Award Winners

Home > Award Winners




Award Winners




Journalist of the Year – Pensions Issues

          Winner            
          Tim Burroughs           Winning article: Japanese LPs: Stirring giants
          (Asian Venture Capital Journal)

          Highly Commended            
          Jolie Ho           Winning article: China’s Retirement Race Against Time
          (AsianInvestor)

          Carmela Mendoza           Winning article: CalSTRS’ Ailman on how to stay relevant
          in a world awash with capital (Private Equity International)

Journalist of the Year – Investment

          Winner            
          Peggy Sito           Winning article: How did 10 investors divvy up a 73-storey
          office tower? They picked ping pong balls from a hat
          (South China Morning Post)

          Highly Commended            
          Alison Tudor-Ackroyd           Winning article: Hong Kong's property tycoons finally unlocking value
          (FinanceAsia)

          Richard Morrow           Winning article: Charting a course into A-shares (AsianInvestor)

Journalist of the Year – Investor Services

          Winner            
          Justin Niessner           Winning article: Back office technology: Clearing cobwebs
          (Asian Venture Capital Journal)

          Highly Commended            
          Richard Newell           Winning article: Investing in Digital Defences (AsianInvestor)
          Dan Barnes           Winning article: Get risk quick (Global Investor)

Journalist of the Year – FinTech

          Winner            
          Alison Tudor-Ackroyd           Winning article: Breaking the code: Behind Alipay's &
          WeChat's overseas push (FinanceAsia)


          Highly Commended            
          Shu-Ching Jean Chen           Winning article: Chinese Giant Ping An Looks Beyond Insurance To
          A Fintech Future (Forbes Asia)

          Larissa Ku           Winning article: Cargill – the truth behind our blockchain
          LC transaction (The CorporateTreasurer)

Journalist of the Year – Alternatives

          Winner            
          Tim Burroughs           Winning article: Impact agenda: Attracting institutional capital
          (Asian Venture Capital Journal)

          Highly Commended            
          Alison Tudor-Aukroyd           Winning article: Landlords of the cloud: Data centres as investments
          (FinanceAsia)

          Winnie Liu           Winning article: China family offices: In the money
          (Asian Venture Capital Journal)

Journalist of the Year – Regulation

          Winner            
          Arshiya Khullar           Winning article: Real estate’s anti-corruption crusade
          (Private Equity Real Estate)

          Highly Commended            
          Joe Marsh           Winning article: Moody's SFC penalty could harm China's capital
          markets (AsianInvestor)

          Tim Burroughs           Winning article: Hong Kong technology IPOs: Size matters
          (Asian Venture Capital Journal)

Journalist of the Year – ESG (new award)

          Winner            
          Richard Newell           Winning article: From Passive Investor to Active Steward
          (AsianInvestor)

          Highly Commended            
          Richard Morrow           Winning article: Sizing up the status of ESG (AsianInvestor)
          Morgan Davis           Winning article: Regulators and local innovators drive progress in
          southeast Asia (GlobalCapital)

Award for Best Newcomer

          Winner            
          Ernest Chan           Winning article: Investing amid uncertainty (AsianInvestor)

          Highly Commended            
          Kate Lin           Winning article: China fund distribution remains rough
          (Fund Selector Asia)

          Suhas Bhat           Winning article: AML & KYC: Tough year for banks, tough year for
          treasurers (The CorporateTreasurer)

Award for Best Editorial Comment

          Winner            
          Richard Morrow           Winning article: Making the long play (AsianInvestor)

          Highly Commended            
          Brad Maclean           Winning article: How GDPR Could Deflate the Blockchain Hype
          (Regulation Asia)

          Paolo Danese           Winning article: President Xi shows how to make stalling
          look like reform (GlobalRMB)

Award for Outstanding Contribution to Institutional Journalism

          Winner            
          Alison Tudor-Ackroyd           Haymarket

新聞工作者 – 投資組別

          Winner            
          Wang Jiao           Winning article: 善用套保 成就現券風控「聰明人」
          (China Securities Journal)

          Highly Commended            
          Denis Lam, Zelda Yu           Winning article: 加息成趨勢 另類基金抗息魔 (iMoney)
          Cho-Han Yang           Winning article: 不保證保本的目標到期債券保單 狂賣600億有理嗎?
          (CommonWealth Magazine)

新聞工作者 – 另類投資組別

          Winner            
          Peter Chi-Yuan Chou           Winning article: 馬雲入股高鑫 阿里巴巴「新零售」戰略完成
          最重要一步 (Business Today)

          Highly Commended            
          Yao Yao           Winning article: 今年迄今中資對美併購銳降八成 美國對外來投資
          審查趨嚴 (21st Century Business Herald)
          Irene Wong           Winning article: 教主的大愛與小愛 (Hong Kong Economic Journal)

新聞工作者 – 法規組別

          Winner            
          Jen-Wei Liang,
          Peter Chi-Yuan Chou
          Winning article: 史上最殘酷 台商淘汰賽 中國限汙令衝擊全解讀
          (Business Today)

          Highly Commended            
          May Lee           Winning article: 新盤歎慢板 樓價愈升愈急 政府掟空置稅 震懾地產商
          (East Week)

新聞工作者 – 金融科技組別

          Winner            
          Ching-Shan Cheng, Pell Ng,
          Yui-Foon Choi
          Winning article: Bitcoin狂潮席捲香港 (iMoney)

          Highly Commended            
          May Lee           Winning article: Airbnb大包圍搶客 辣㷫全城酒店大亨 (East Week)
          Jing Chen, Kang-Wei Wong           Winning article: ICO不適合一般投資散戶 (Lianhe Zaobao)

新聞工作者 – 環境、社會、企業管治組別 (new award)

          Winner            
          Peter Chi-Yuan Chou           Winning article: 紅色刺客 舜宇光學揭密 (Business Today)

          Highly Commended            
          Ailin Zhou           Winning article: 除了MSCI納入名單 機構更看重234家A股公司
          的ESG評測 (China Business News)

          Ching-Shan Cheng           Winning article: 綠色投資新趨勢 (iMoney)

最佳新晉記者

          Winner            
          Denis Lam           Winning article: 市場趨波動 無損趨勢投資優勢 (iMoney)

A brochure of the winning articles can be downloaded here




Journalist of the Year – Pensions Issues

          Winner            
          Richard Newell           AsianInvestor

          Highly Commended            
          Christina Wang           AsianInvestor
          Toby Yiu           AsianInvestor

Journalist of the Year – Investment

          Winner            
          Allen T. Cheng           Institutional Investor

          Highly Commended            
          Pete Sweeney           Reuters Breakingviews
          Richard Morrow           AsianInvestor

Journalist of the Year – Investor Services & Technology

          Winner            
          Allen T. Cheng           Institutional Investor

          Highly Commended            
          Peter Shadbolt           Corporate Treasurer
          Jamie Williamson           Financial Standard

Journalist of the Year – FinTech

          Winner            
          Pete Sweeney           Reuters Breakingviews

          Highly Commended            
          Una Galani           Reuters Breakingviews
          Larissa Ku           Corporate Treasurer

Journalist of the Year – Alternatives

          Winner            
          Tim Burroughs           Asian Venture Capital Journal

          Highly Commended            
          Alison Tudor-Aukroyd           AsianInvestor
          Bernadette Tio           AsianInvestor

Journalist of the Year – Regulation

          Winner            
          Ann Shi           FinanceAsia

          Highly Commended            
          Christina Wang           AsianInvestor
          Richard Morrow           AsianInvestor

Award for Best Newcomer

          Winner            
          Noah Sin           GlobalRMB

          Highly Commended            
          Xuan Lei           S&P Global Market Intelligence
          Carmela Mendoza           Private Equity International

Award for Best Editorial Comment

          Winner            
          Una Galani           Reuters Breakingviews

          Highly Commended            
          Paolo Danese           GlobalRMB
          Andrew Cornell           ANZ

Award for Outstanding Contribution to Institutional Journalism

          Winner            
          William Pesek           Independent journalist

新聞工作者 – 投資組別

          Winner            
          Business Today (今週刊)           Peter Chi-Yuan Chou (周岐原)

          Highly Commended            
          Thomson Reuters (路透社)           Sun Qizi (孫琦子)
          Smart Monthly
          (Smart智富月刊)
          Hsien-Hui Ho, Kira Hsu (賀先蕙、許家綸)

新聞工作者 – 另類投資組別

          Winner            
          Caixin (財新)           Yue Yue (岳躍)

          Highly Commended            
          East Week (東週刊)           May Lee (李淑賢)
          21st Century Business Herald
          (21世紀經濟報道)
          Shen Junhan (申俊涵)

新聞工作者 – 法規組別

          Winner            
          CommonWealth Magazine
          (天下雜誌)
          Chen Yi-Shan, Lu Pei-Hua (陳一姍、盧沛樺)

          Highly Commended            
          Caixin (財新)           Peng Qinqin (彭駸駸)
          Xinhua News Agency
          (新華通訊社)
          Wang Yahong (王亞宏)

新聞工作者 – 金融科技組別

          Winner            
          QQ.com (騰訊網)           Donald Liu (劉鵬)

          Highly Commended            
          21st Century Business Herald
          (21世紀經濟報道)
          Wang Xiao (王曉)
          01 Caijing (零壹財經)           Sun Shuang (孫爽)

最佳新晉記者

          Winner            
          Caixin (財新)           Dong Jing (董兢)

          Highly Commended            
          Finance.QQ.com (騰訊財經)           Ruby Zhang (張琴)
          Securities Times (證券時報)           Fang Peiyan (房佩燕)

A brochure of the winning articles can be downloaded here




Journalist of the Year – Pensions Issues

          Winner            
          Toby Yiu           AsianInvestor

          Highly Commended            
          Allen T. Cheng           Institutional Investor
          Richard Newell           AsianInvestor

Journalist of the Year – Investment

          Winner            
          Allen T. Cheng           Institutional Investor

          Highly Commended            
          Isabella Zhong           Barron’s
          Robyn Mak           Reuters Breakingviews

Journalist of the Year – Investor Services & Technology

          Winner            
          Ray Chan           FinanceAsia

          Highly Commended            
          Piotr Zembrowski           The Asset
          Priyanka Boghani           Asian Private Banker

Journalist of the Year – Alternatives

          Winner            
          Stephen Aldred           Debtwire

          Highly Commended            
          Jonathan Shapiro           Australian Financial Review
          Justin Niessner           Asian Venture Capital Journal

Journalist of the Year – Regulation

          Winner            
          Toby Yiu           AsianInvestor

          Highly Commended            
          Luo Weiteng           China Daily Hong Kong Edition
          Blake Evans-Pritchard           Risk.net

Journalist of the Year - Breaking News

          Winner            
          Carrie Hong           GlobalRMB

          Highly Commended            
          Fiona Lau           IFR Asia
          Paolo Danese           GlobalRMB

Award for Best Newcomer

          Winner            
          Arshiya Khullar           PERE

          Highly Commended            
          Justin Niessner           Asian Venture Capital Journal
          Yimian Wu           Risk.net

Award for Best Editorial Comment

          Winner            
          Una Galani           Reuters Breakingviews

          Highly Commended            
          Steve Garton           IFR Asia
          John Loh           GlobalCapital Asia
          Richard Newell           AsianInvestor

Award for Outstanding Contribution to Institutional Journalism

          Winner            
          Allen T. Cheng           Institutional Investor

新聞工作者 – 投資組別

          Winner            
          Hsien-Hui Ho (賀先蕙)           Smart Monthly (Smart智富月刊)

          Highly Commended            
          Peter Chi-Yuan Chou(周岐原)           Business Today (今週刊)
          May Lee (李淑賢)           East Week (東週刊)

新聞工作者 – 另類投資組別

          Winner            
          Shuting Chang (張舒婷)           Business Weekly (商業週刊)

          Highly Commended            
          Alice Zhang (張晴)           36Kr.com (36氪)
          Yuanwen Hu (胡淵文)           Lianhe Zaobao (聯合早報)

新聞工作者 – 法規組別

          Winner            
          Yan-Yan Xu (徐燕燕)           China Business News (第一財經日報)

          Highly Commended            
          Peter Chi-Yuan Chou(周岐原)           Business Today (今週刊)
          Chen Wenjin (陳雯瑾)           Xinhua News Agency (新華通訊社)

最佳新晉記者

          Winner            
          Yao Yao (姚瑤)           21st Century Business Herald (21世紀經濟報道)

          Highly Commended            
          Yan-Wen Yang (楊硯文)           Caixin (財新)
          Alice So (蘇樂恩)           Ming Pao (明報)

傑出機構新聞貢獻獎

          Winner            
          Allen T. Cheng (鄭天任)           Institutional Investor (機構投資者)

A brochure of the winning articles can be downloaded here




Journalist of the Year – Pensions Issues

          Winner            
          Enoch Yiu           South China Morning Post

          Honorable mention            
          Lin Jing           Ignites Asia
          Kate Cowling           Australian Financial Review

Journalist of the Year – Investment

          Winner            
          Lucy Hornby and
          Miles Johnson
          Financial Times

          Honorable mention            
          Hugo Cox           AsianInvestor
          Allen T. Cheng           Institutional Investor

Journalist of the Year – Investor Services & Technology

          Winner            
          Viren Vaghela           AsiaRisk

          Honorable mention            
          John Sedgwick           Ignites Asia
          Enoch Yiu           South China Morning Post

Journalist of the Year – Alternatives

          Winner            
          Benjamin Robertson           South China Morning Post

          Honorable mention            
          Tim Burroughs           Asian Venture Capital Journal
          Holden Mann           Asian Venture Capital Journal

Journalist of the Year – Regulation

          Winner            
          Tim Burroughs           Asian Venture Capital Journal

          Honorable mention            
          Jeanny Yu           South China Morning Post
          Carrie Xiaoyan Hong           Global RMB

Journalist of the Year - Financial Literacy

          Winner            
          Winnie Liu           Asian Venture Capital Journal

          Honorable mention            
          Jame DiBiasio           AsianInvestor
          Tim Burroughs           Asian Venture Capital Journal

Award for Best Newcomer

          Winner            
          Holden Mann           Asian Venture Capital Journal

          Honorable mention            
          Shabrina Paramacitra           PT Jawa Pos Koran
          Tae-jun Kang           Ignites Asia

Award for Best Editorial Comment

          Winner            
          Peter Guy           South China Morning Post

          Highly Commended            
          Jonathan Brasse           PERE
          Paolo Danese           Global RMB

Award for Outstanding Contribution to Institutional Journalism

          Winner            
          Lifen Zhang           Financial Times

新聞工作者 – 投資組別

          Winner            
          Wu Hongyuran (吳紅毓然)           Caixin (財新周刊)

          Honorable mention            
          May Lee (李淑賢)           East Week (東周刊)
          Pan Xiaojuan (潘曉娟)           China Economic Herald (中國經濟導報)

新聞工作者 – 另類投資組別

          Winner            
          Zhao Na (趙娜)           21st Century Business Herald (21世紀經濟報道)

          Honorable mention            
          Bryony Wong (黃俐燕)           East Week (東周刊)
          Alex Kwong (鄺偉軒)           Hong Kong Commercial Daily (香港商報)

新聞工作者 – 法規組別

          Winner            
          Alex Kwong (鄺偉軒)           Hong Kong Commercial Daily (香港商報)

          Honorable mention            
          May Lee (李淑賢)           East Week (東周刊)
          Wendy Chan (陳韻妍)           Hong Kong Economic Times (香港經濟日報)

最佳新晉記者

          Winner            
          Kelly Mak (麥凱盈)           iMoney (iMoney智富雜誌)

          Honorable mention            
          Chialing Hsia (夏嘉翎)           Business Weekly (商業周刊)
          Chan Wing Yu (陳永裕)           iMoney (iMoney智富雜誌)

A brochure of the winning articles can be downloaded here




Journalist of the Year – Pensions Issues

          Winner            
          Enoch Yiu           Chief Reporter, South China Morning Post

          Highly Commended            
          John Sedgwick           Reporter, Reporter, Ignites Asia
          Min Ho           Reporter, AsianInvestor

Journalist of the Year – Investment

          Winner            
          Allen T. Cheng           Asia Bureau Chief, Institutional Investor

          Highly Commended            
          Jonathan Shapiro           Finance Reporter, Australian Financial Review
          Bayani Santiago Cruz           Executive Editor, The Asset
          Tim Burroughs           Managing Editor, Asian Venture Capital Journal

Journalist of the Year – Investor Services & Technology

          Winner            
          Allen T. Cheng           Asia Bureau Chief, Institutional Investor

          Highly Commended            
          Viren Vaghela           Deputy Editor, Asia Risk
          Dan Barnes           Managing Editor, Asia Etrader
          John Sedgwick           Reporter, Ignites Asia

Journalist of the Year – Alternatives

          Winner            
          Jonathan Brasse           Editor, PERE

          Highly Commended            
          Langi Chiang           Senior Property Correspondent, South China Morning Post
          Sandy Li           Deputy Property Editor, South China Morning Post

Award for Best Newcomer

          Winner            
          Min Ho           Reporter, Asian Investor

          Highly Commended            
          Chen Liang           Reporter, MandateWire Asia
          Michelle Phillips           Staff Writer, PERE

Award for Best Editorial Comment

          Winner            
          Sally Patten           Personal Finance Editor, Australian Financial Review

          Highly Commended            
          Enoch Yiu           Chief Reporter, South China Morning Post
          Aaron Woolner           Editor, Asia Risk

Journalist of the Year – Investment (Chinese category)

          Winner            
          Lydia Guo           Senior Hong Kong Correspondent, China Business News

          Highly Commended            
          Hongjuan Sun           Financial Reporter, China Business News
          Cristina Chen           Deputy Director, Senior Reporter, Commercial Times

Journalist of the Year – Alternatives (Chinese category)

          Winner            
          May Lee           Senior Reporter, EastWeek

          Highly Commended            
          He Huang           Economic Reporter, Southern Weekend
          Alex Kwong           Financial Reporter, Hong Kong Commercial Daily

Award for Best Newcomer (Chinese category)

          Winner            
          Hongyuran Wu           Reporter, Caixin Media

          Highly Commended            
          Summer Zhen           Reporter, Ming Pao
          Xiaoyue Zhao           Reporter, 21st Century Business Herald

Award for Outstanding Contribution to Institutional Journalism

          Shuo Wang           Managing Editor, Caixin Media

A brochure of the winning articles can be downloaded here




Journalist of the Year – Pensions Issues

          Winner            
          Jame DiBiasio           Editorial Director, AsianInvestor

          Highly Commended            
          Elva Muk           Reporter, AsianInvestor
          Glori Ye           Reporter, Ignites Asia

Journalist of the Year – Investment

          Winner            
          Hugo Cox           Contributor, AsianInvestor

          Highly Commended            
          Andrew Woodman           Staff Writer, Asian Venture Capital Journal
          Jame DiBiasio           Editorial Director, AsianInvestor

Journalist of the Year – Investor Services & Technology

          Winner            
          Michelle Price           Asia Editor, Financial News

          Highly Commended            
          Peter Guy           Contributing Editor, Investment and Pensions Asia
          Jeanny Yu           Business Reporter, South China Morning Post

Journalist of the Year – Alternatives

          Winner            
          Jonathan Brasse           Editor, PERE

          Highly Commended            
          Winnie Liu           Staff Writer, Asian Venture Capital Journal
          Jame DiBiasio           Editorial Director, FinanceAsia

Award for Best Newcomer

          Winner            
          Andrew Woodman           Staff Writer, Asian Venture Capital Journal

          Highly Commended            
          Dan Bland           Reporter, The Corporate Treasurer
          Michelle Philips           Staff Writer, PERE and Infrastructure Investor

Award for Best Editorial Comment

          Winner            
          Tim Burroughs           Managing Editor, Asian Venture Capital Journal

          Highly Commended            
          Jame DiBiasio           Editorial Director, FinanceAsia
          Rita Raagas De Ramos           Managing Editor, Ignites Asia

Award for Outstanding Contribution to Institutional Journalism

          Rita Raagas De Ramos           Managing Editor, Ignites Asia

A brochure of the winning articles can be downloaded here




Journalist of the Year – Pensions Issues

          Jame DiBiasio           Editor, AsianInvestor

          Highly Commended            
          Bee-Lin Ang           Contributing Editor, Investment & Pensions Asia
          Fang Lan           Reporter, Caixin Century Weekly

Journalist of the Year – Investment

          Alvina Yuen           Staff Writer, Asian Venture Capital Journal

          Highly Commended            
          Tim Burroughs           Managing Editor, Asian Venture Capital Journal
          Yuzhe Zhang           Senior Reporter, Caixin Century Weekly

Journalist of the Year – Investor Services & Technology – joint winners

          Enoch Yiu           Chief Reporter, South China Morning Post
          Tim Burroughs           Managing Editor, Asian Venture Capital Journal

          Highly Commended            
          Bayani Cruz           Executive Editor, The Asset

Award for Best Newcomer

          Lulu Chen           Business Reporter, South China Morning Post

          Highly Commended            
          Justin Lee           Staff Writer, Asia Risk
          Ray Chan           Reporter, EJ Insight

Award for Best Editorial Comment

          Rupert Walker           Associate Director, FinanceAsia

          Highly Commended            
          Daniel Flatt           Editor, The Corporate Treasurer
          Rita Raagas De Ramos           Managing Editor, Ignites Asia

Award for Outstanding Contribution to Institutional Journalism

          Jame DiBiasio           Editor, AsianInvestor